Opinion No. 2008-175
[…] "Teacher" means:

(A) Any person who is:

(i) Required to hold a teaching license from the department; and

(ii) Is engaged directly in instruction with students in a classroom setting for more than seventy percent (70%) of the individual's contracted time;

(B) A guidance counselor; or

(C) A librarian.

A.C.A. §§ 6-17-119(a)(4) (Supp. 2007) (emphasis added).

The emphasized language plainly excludes school counselors. See also A.C.A. § 6-17-412(a)(1) (Supp. 2007) (defining "classroom teacher" for purposes of National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certification as "an individual who is required to hold a teaching license from the Department of Education and who is engaged directly in instruction with students in a classroom setting for more than seventy percent (70%) of the individual's contracted time[.]").