Opinion No. JC-0104
[…] For example, if the commissioners court intends to enter into a contract requiring an expenditure exceeding $15,000, it must comply with the competitive bidding or competitive proposal procedures prescribed by subchapter C, chapter 262 of the Local Government Code. Tex Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 262.023(a) (Vernon 1991). The commissioners court is required to award the contract "to the responsible bidder who submits the lowest and best bid" or "reject all bids and publish a new notice." Id. § 262.027(a). If a county purchasing agent has been appointed pursuant to section 262.011 of the Local Government Code, that person "shall purchase all supplies, materials, and equipment required or used, and contract for all repairs to property used, by the county . . . except purchases and contracts required by law to be made on competitive bid." Id. § 262.011(d). Even when a purchase is not subject to a competitive bidding or other purchasing statute, the commissioners court must come to a decision that the county needs to acquire the property in question.