Opinion No. JC-0104
[…] Canales v. Laughlin, 214 S.W.2d 451 (Tex. 1948); Anderson v. Wood, 152 S.W.2d 1084, 1085 (Tex. 1941). Chapter 263, subchapter D of the Local Government Code provides for the disposition of surplus as well as salvage property owned by the county. Salvage property has no value for the purpose for which is was intended, while "surplus property" is personal property that is not currently needed by the owner or required for the owner's foreseeable needs and that possesses some usefulness for the purpose for which it was intended. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 263.151 (Vernon 1999). Section 263.152 of the Local Government Code provides that the commissioners court of a county may:

(1) periodically sell the county's surplus or salvage property by competitive bid or auction, except that competitive bidding or an auction is not necessary if the purchaser is another county or a political subdivision within the county that is selling the surplus or salvage property;

The phrase following "another county" was added by the 76th Legislature. See Act of May 13, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., H.B. 1506, § 1 (to be codified as an amendment to Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 265.152(a)(1)) (effective May 28, 1999).