Opinion No. JC-0104
[…] There is no legislative definition of "sell" as it appears in this provision. In contrast, the legislature has expressly defined "sell" to include "barter" in the context of certain statutes, where it wished to reach a broad range of transfers. Chapter 484 of the Health and Safety Code, which penalizes certain transactions involving volatile chemicals and inhalant paraphernalia, defines "sell" as meaning "to offer for sale, convey, exchange, barter, or trade to a consumer or user." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 484.001(5) (Vernon 1992); see also Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 13.001 (Vernon 1995) ("sell" includes "barter or exchange" for purposes of statutes on weights and measures); Tex. Parks Wild. Code Ann. § 1.101(3) (Vernon 1991) (providing that "'[s]ell' means to transfer the ownership or the right of possession of an item to a person for consideration and includes a barter and an even exchange"). Accordingly, "sell" within section 263.152(a)(1) of the Local Government Code means to transfer something to another person for money or its equivalent.

Moreover, section 263.152 makes no provision for valuing a non-monetary consideration received in exchange for surplus property.