Opinion No. JC-0104
[…] Parks Wild. Code Ann. § 1.101(3) (Vernon 1991) (providing that "'[s]ell' means to transfer the ownership or the right of possession of an item to a person for consideration and includes a barter and an even exchange"). Accordingly, "sell" within section 263.152(a)(1) of the Local Government Code means to transfer something to another person for money or its equivalent.

Moreover, section 263.152 makes no provision for valuing a non-monetary consideration received in exchange for surplus property. The provision for disposition of the proceeds of a sale under section 263.152(a)(1) also indicates that the legislature had a monetary consideration in mind. Section 263.156 of the Local Government Code provides as follows:

Unless otherwise provided by law, the commissioners court shall deposit the proceeds from the sale of surplus or salvage property:

(1) in the county treasury to the credit of the general fund or the fund from which the property was purchased; or

(2) if the property was used for maintenance or construction of county roads and bridges, in the county treasury to the credit of the county road and bridge fund.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 263.156 (Vernon 1999).