July 7, 1989
[…] City of Austin, 290 S.W.2d 703 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1956, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Congregation Comm. v. City Council, 287 S.W.2d 700 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1956, no writ). As observed in 22 Texas Practice 233 (Singer, Municipal Law and Practice § 502), "The language of the statute seems to contemplate that a board [of adjustment] separate from the city council will be appointed."
We also conclude that members of the governing body cannot be appointed to serve on such a board if one is created. However uncertain might be the proper reading of subsection (a), there can be no doubt about the mandatory nature of subsection (b) of section 211.008. It states that a board of adjustment "must consist of five members to be appointed for terms of two years," and it authorizes the appointing authority to remove appointees for cause.