July 7, 1989
[…] Under the scheme of statutory comprehensive zoning plans, those aggrieved or affected by an administrative officer's voidable decision (including cities) must exhaust administrative remedies before petitioning a court to remedy the matter. See City of Dallas v. Gaechter, 524 S.W.2d 400 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1975, writ dism'd); cf. Austin Neighborhoods Council, Inc. v. Board of Adjustment of City of Austin, 644 S.W.2d 560 (Tex.App.-Austin 1982, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (ratification of appeal by city council).
Subsection (a) of section 211.010 provides:
(a) Any of the following persons may appeal to the board of adjustment a decision made by an administrative official:
(1) a person aggrieved by the decision; or
(2) any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality affected by the decision.