July 7, 1989
[…] See Smart v. 370 S.W.2d 245 (Tex.Civ.App.-Texarkana 1963, no writ). And the legislature may restrict such actions as it sees fit. See Coffee City v. Thompson, 535 S.W.2d 758 (Tex.Civ.App.-Tyler 1976, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Lawton v. City of Austin, 404 S.W.2d 648 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1966, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Cf. City of Brookside Village v. Comeau, 633 S.W.2d 790 (Tex.), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1087 (1982) (no comprehensive zoning plan).
Local Government Code section 211.008 reads:
(a) The governing body of a municipality may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment. In the regulations adopted under this subchapter, the governing body may authorize the board of adjustment, in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, to make special exceptions to the terms of the zoning ordinance that are consistent with the general purpose and intent of the ordinance and in accordance with any applicable rules contained in the ordinance.
(b) A board of adjustment must consist of five members to be appointed for terms of two years. The appointing authority may remove a board member for cause on a written charge after a public hearing. A vacancy on the board shall be filled for the unexpired term.
(c) The governing body, by charter or ordinance, may provide for the appointment of four alternate board members to serve in the absence of one or more regular members when requested to do so by the mayor or city manager. An alternate member serves for the same period as a regular member and is subject to removal in the same manner as a regular member. A vacancy among the alternate members is filled in same manner as a vacancy among the regular members.
(d) Each case before the board of adjustment must be heard by at least four members.
(e) The board shall adopt rules in accordance with any ordinance adopted under this subchapter. Meetings of the board are held at the call of the chairman and at other times as determined by the board. The chairman or acting chairman may administer oaths and compel the attendance of witnesses. All meetings of the board shall be open to the public.
(f) The board shall keep minutes of its proceedings that indicate the vote of each member on each question or the fact that a member is absent or fails to vote. The board shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions. The minutes and records shall be filed immediately in the board's office and are public records. (Emphasis added.)