July 7, 1989
[…] Cf. Lauterbach v. City of Centralia, 304 P.2d 656 (Wash. 1956). When the legislature intended that the governing body of a municipality could exercise the zoning powers of an appointive commission or board, it plainly so indicated — as it did with zoning commissions. See Local Gov't Code § 211.007. Cf. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., ch. 754, at 1869 (source law); Coffee City v. Thompson, supra (prior law).
Section 211.007 reads in part:
(a) To exercise the powers authorized by this subchapter, the governing body of a home-rule municipality shall, and the governing body of a general-law municipality may, appoint a zoning commission. The commission shall recommend boundaries for the original zoning districts and appropriate zoning regulations for each district. If the municipality has a municipal planning commission at the time of implementation of this subchapter, the governing body may appoint that commission to serve as the zoning commission.
. . . .
(e) If a general-law municipality exercises zoning authority without the appointment of a zoning commission, any reference in a law to a municipal zoning commission or planning commission means the governing body of the municipality. (Emphasis added.)
Unlike a zoning commission, which merely advises the governing body prior to the exercise of legislative power by the latter, a zoning board of adjustment is an administrative appellate body charged with deciding appeals from the decisions of administrative officials.