June 10, 1985
[…] It is well settled that an agency created by statute may only exercise those powers and duties granted by statute, or such as may be fairly implied, and cannot expand those powers by its own authority. Marley v. Cannon, 618 P.2d 401 (Okla. 1980).
We next examine the Administrative Procedures Act, supra, to ascertain if it grants the Board such authority. A review of the APA, in its entirety, evidences no authority for the Board to assess costs against licensees in individual hearings. On the contrary, section 75 O.S. 315.1 of the APA, which deals with public hearings and fees, expressly forbids an agency from charging fees to persons authorized to appear before it, unless such fees are prescribed by statute. The referenced section provides:
"No agency shall charge a fee to any person wishing to submit evidence, views or arguments at any public hearing authorized by the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act concerning rules, regulations, licensing, permits, orders, or any other proposed agency action. Nothing in this act shall be construed to prohibit the collection of any licensing or permit fees or other fees otherwise prescribed by statute." (Emphasis added).
The facts contained in your inquiry indicate that the Board is holding a significant number of hearings, at considerable expense, for violations of the state drug laws.