July 11, 1986
[…] Article 1651, V.T.C.S., states:
The Auditor shall have a general oversight of all the books and records of all the officers of the county, district or state, who may be authorized or required by law to receive or collect any money, funds, fees, or other property for the use of, or belonging to, the county; and he shall see to the strict enforcement of the law governing county finances.
In addition, section 27.001 of the Government Code requires each justice of the peace to give a bond payable to the county judge and conditioned that the justice of the peace will discharge the duties required by law and "promptly pay to the entitled party all money that comes into the justice's hand during the term of office."
We find no provision in the statutes of this state that authorizes a county commissioners court and county auditor to relieve a justice of the peace of liability for any public money that comes into the justice's hands.