Opinion No. 2000-325
[…] RESPONSE

It depends. If the plaintiff files suit against the school in Arkansas, immunity will in all likelihood apply. If he files suit in another state, the forum state will in all likelihood honor Arkansas' immunity statute in accordance with the principle of judicial comity only if the forum state would likewise extend immunity to its own schools. Finally, it is highly questionable that a governmental immunity would extend in any event to torts committed on a social trip.

At issue is the application of A.C.A. § 21-9-301, which provides:

It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.

As the Court noted in Waire v. Joseph, 308 Ark. 528, 534, 825 S.W.2d 594 (1992):

In Cousins v. Dennis, 298 Ark. 310, 767 S.W.2d 296 (1989), the court interpreted Ark. Code Ann. 21-9-301 to also provide tort immunity to school employees for their liability for negligent acts arising out of the performance of their official duties. See also Matthews v. Martin, 280 Ark. 345, 658 S.W.2d 374 (1983).