Opinion No. 2003-194
[…] Question 2 — Does the Board of Trustees have the authority to eliminate the position of superintendent for the School for the Deaf and put in place a policy that both schools shall be under the authority of one superintendent?

There is apparently some factual dispute as to whether this has occurred or is the intention of the Board. See n. 1, supra. In my opinion, however, the answer to this question is "no"; absent an amendment of the applicable statutes, the Board does not have this authority.

As set out previously, Section 6-43-103 of the Arkansas Code provides that "[t]he immediate conduct and management of the Arkansas School for the Blind and the Arkansas School for the Deaf shall be entrusted to superintendents" and that "[t]he Board of Trustees shall select the superintendents of the institutions committed to its care." It also provides that the superintendents "shall be required to give their entire time to the management and operation of their respective institutions. . . ." This statutory language clearly contemplates two separate superintendents, one for each institution.