Opinion No. 1997-221
[…] No. 1 v. City of Fayetteville, 284 Ark. 453, 683 S.W.2d 229 (1985).

You imply that the land in question is not used exclusively for a public purpose and is not used for school purposes, but state that the land is used by private individuals for profit. Assuming this is in fact the case, and applying Arkansas' strict construction of tax exemption provisions, in my opinion the land in all likelihood would not qualify for tax exemption.

The relevant provision of the Arkansas Constitution is Arkansas Constitution, art. 16 § 5. It states:

The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.

An initial question may arise as to whether the applicable exemption is that for "public property used exclusively for public purposes," or for "school buildings" and "grounds used exclusively for school purposes."

The Arkansas Supreme Court, in Hilger v.