Opinion No. 2000-149
[…] (20) "Family in need of services" means any family whose juvenile evidences behavior which includes, but is not limited to, the following:

(A) Being habitually and without justification absent from school while subject to compulsory school attendance;

(B) Being habitually disobedient to the reasonable and lawful commands of his parent, guardian, or custodian; or

(C) Having absented himself from his home without sufficient cause, permission, or justification.

A final statute addressing the jurisdiction of juvenile court is A.C.A. § 9-27-318 (Supp. 1999). It provides in pertinent part that:

(a) A juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction when a delinquency case involves a juvenile:

(1) Fifteen (15) years of age or younger when the alleged delinquent act occurred, except as provided by subdivision (c)(2) of this section; or

Subdivision (c)(2) of A.C.A. § 9-27-318 grants concurrent jurisdiction to the juvenile and circuit courts over certain serious crimes committed by 14 and 15 year-olds.

(2) Less than eighteen (18) years old when he engages in conduct that, if committed by an adult, would be any misdemeanor.

The relevant statutes pertaining to juvenile court do not specifically address city ordinance violations or municipal court at all. The statutes are simply silent on this point. Neither does the relevant statute on municipal court jurisdiction address offenses committed by juveniles.