Opinion No. JC-0392
[…] Such a district may provide emergency medical services, emergency ambulance services, rural fire prevention and control services, or other emergency services authorized by the Legislature.

Tex. Const. art. III, § 48-e. The legislature has enacted two statutory schemes for the creation of emergency services districts, chapters 775 and 776 of the Health and Safety Code. Your questions pertain to creation of a district under chapter 776, which applies to counties with a population of 125,000 or less. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 776.003 (Vernon 1992).

You specifically ask about section 776.019, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) On the granting of a petition [for the creation of an emergency services district], the commissioners court shall order an election to confirm the district's creation and authorize the levy of a tax not to exceed:

(1) 10 cents on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district; or

(2) two cents on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district if any area in the district is also included in a rural fire prevention district.

Id. § 776.019.