Opinion Delivered August 6, 1997
[…] Ordinance No. 5.12 of the City of Farmington is entitled "An Ordinance Establishing the Offense of Inattentive Driving." Section three of the proposed ordinance provides: "Any person who drives a vehicle in such a manner as to indicate a disregard for the safety of persons or property within the corporate city limits of Farmington, Arkansas, shall be guilty of inattentive driving." Finally, section 4 of the proposed ordinance provides that a person who violates the ordinance shall be fined not less than $50.00 nor more than $500.00.
In my opinion, A.C.A. § 27-51-104 (Supp. 1995) prohibits an offense similar to the offense prohibited in the proposed municipal ordinance. Section 27-51-104(b) provides in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to operate or drive any vehicle on the public thoroughfares or private property in the State of Arkansas in violation of the following prohibited acts: . . .
(8) To operate a vehicle in any manner, when the driver is inattentive, and such inattention is not reasonable and prudent in maintaining vehicular control.
A person who violates A.C.A. § 27-51-104 "shall be subject to a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100)."
Where a municipality elects to prohibit and punish an act which the laws of Arkansas also prohibit, the penalties fixed by the municipality cannot be greater than the penalties prescribed for the similar offense by state statute. A.C.A. § 14-55-502; see also Wright, supra; Ford, supra; Op.