Opinion No. 96059
[…] SUBJECT: State Government Employment to Meet Experience Requirement of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-136.02(1)(b)


REQUESTED BY: Annette L. Harmon, Executive Director Board of Public Accountancy


You have requested our opinion concerning the experience requirement for the issuance of a permit to practice public accounting pursuant to the Public Accountancy Act. Specifically, you ask whether a Nebraska CPA certificate holder may combine her experience in the office of the Auditor of Public Accounts with her experience in the Department of Revenue to meet the three year requirement of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-136.02(1)(b) (Cum. Supp. 1994). It is our opinion that she may.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-136 (Cum. Supp. 1994) provides that "[P]ermits to engage in the practice of accounting in this state shall be issued by the board to persons who are holders of the certificate of certified public accountant issued under sections 1-114 to 1-124, and who have met the experience requirements of section 1-136.02. . . ." The experience requirement is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-136.02(1) as follows:

The board shall issue a permit under section 1-136 to a holder of a certificate of certified public accountant when such holder has had: