Opinion Delivered January 10, 2003
[…] See Kollmeyer v. Greer, 267 Ark. 632, 593 S.W.2d 29 (1980). The Arkansas Code is quite thorough in addressing the recording of documents relating to the conveyance of real estate. Section 13-4-305 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
All counties of the State of Arkansas shall maintain county recorder's records for the county as follows, if they are currently being maintained:
(1) Maintain permanently:
(A) Deeds, mortgages, assignments, and all other conveyance records.
Section 14-15-402(a) of the Code further provides:
It shall be the duty of each recorder to record, in the books provided for his office, all deeds, mortgages, conveyances, deeds of trust, bonds, covenants, defeasances, or other instruments of writing of or concerning any lands and tenements or goods and chattels, which shall be proved or acknowledged according to law, that are authorized to be recorded in his office.
Section 14-15-407 elaborates on this duty as follows: