Opinion Delivered January 10, 2003
[…] Section 14-15-407 elaborates on this duty as follows:
Each recorder shall, without delay, record every deed, mortgage, conveyance, deed of trust, bond, or other writing delivered to him for record, with the acknowledgment, proofs, and certificates written on or attached to the writing, and all other papers therein referred to and annexed thereto, in the order, and as of the time when, the writing has been delivered for record.
Section 18-12-209(a) provides:
Every deed or instrument in writing which conveys or affects real estate and which is acknowledged or proved and certified as prescribed by this act may, together with the certificate of acknowledgment, proof, or relinquishment of dower, be recorded by the recorder of the county where such land to be conveyed or affected thereby is located, and when so recorded may be read in evidence in any court in this state without further proof of execution.
With respect to the legal effect of filing a record of conveyance, A.C.A. § 14-15-404 provides: