Opinion Delivered February 8, 2010
[…] In Johnson v. City of Kensett, 301 Ark. 592, 787 S.W.2d 651 (1990), and similar cases, the Supreme Court of Arkansas reversed and dismissed convictions where persons were charged by officers who did not meet statutory minimum requirements for employment as police officers. The Court's rulings were based upon A.C.A. § 12-9-108(a), which at the time provided that a person who did not meet qualifications "shall not take any official action as a police officer, and any action taken shall be held as invalid." A.C.A. § 12-9-108(a) (1987). Later, the statute was amended to provide instead that actions taken by officers not meeting all minimum qualifications "shall not be held invalid merely because of the failure to meet the standards and qualifications." Act 44 of 1989 (3rd Ex. Sess.), § 1; see A.C.A. § 12-9-108(a) (Supp. 2009) (current codification, identical in relevant part to post-Act 44 codification). The Court thereafter refused to invalidate charges based upon such failures. See, e.g., Ridenhour v.