Opinion No. 1995-228
[…] Nothing herein is intended to suggest that the City may not mortgage the industrial facility to secure its own indebtedness. There is no constitutional prohibition on such a transaction, although statutory authorization is required. See Wayland v. Snapp, 232 Ark. 57, 70-71, 334 S.W.2d 633 (1960). In Wayland, decided before the passage of Act 266 of 1971, which act repealed Dillon's Rule, statutory authority was found in Act 9 of 1960 (Ex. Sess.), the Municipalities and Counties Industrial Development Revenue Bond Law, codified at A.C.A. §§ 14-164-210 to -224, and in particular in A.C.A. § 14-164-220. Under Act 266 of 1971, codified in part at A.C.A. § 14-43-602, each city of the first class (including, I assume, the City) is authorized "to perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining to its municipal affairs. . . ." "Municipal affairs" is defined in A.C.A. § 14-43-601(a)(1) as "all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality or its government" except certain specified state affairs.