Opinion No. 1995-228
[…] Sess.), the Municipalities and Counties Industrial Development Revenue Bond Law, codified at A.C.A. §§ 14-164-210 to -224, and in particular in A.C.A. § 14-164-220. Under Act 266 of 1971, codified in part at A.C.A. § 14-43-602, each city of the first class (including, I assume, the City) is authorized "to perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining to its municipal affairs. . . ." "Municipal affairs" is defined in A.C.A. § 14-43-601(a)(1) as "all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality or its government" except certain specified state affairs. In addition, A.C.A. § 14-54-302 authorizes a municipality to "buy, sell, convey, lease, rent, or let" any of its real property. The courts of Arkansas have repeatedly characterized mortgages as conveyances of a type. See, e.g., Booth v.