September 18, 2006.
[…] Thus under section 212.048, a city has no obligation to maintain or improve a dedicated street unless the city formally accepts, enters, uses, or improves the dedicated street.
Chapter 43 of the Local Government Code governs municipal annexation and requires a city to provide certain municipal services to an annexed area. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. ch. 43 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2006). An annexing city must "complete a service plan that provides for the extension of full municipal services to the area to be annexed." Id. § 43.056(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also id. § 43.056(g) (delineating the level of services a city must provide depending on the level of services available in the annexed area before annexation). The city must "provide the services by any of the methods by which it extends the services to any other area of the municipality." Id. § 43.056(a). And the "service plan must include a program under which the municipality will provide full municipal services in the annexed area" within specified time frames. Id. § 43.056(b). But if the city provides particular services listed in the statute within the city's corporate boundaries, it must provide those services to the annexed area on the effective date of the annexation. See id. Under section 43.056(b), the listed services include police and fire protection, emergency medical services, and "operation and maintenance of roads and streets, including road and street lighting." Id. § 43.056(b)(1)-(3), (6). Additionally, under section 43.056(e) "[t]he service plan must . . . include a program under which the municipality will initiate after the effective date of the annexation the acquisition or construction of capital improvements necessary for providing municipal services adequate to serve the area." Id. § 43.056(e).
Section 43.056(b), which requires a city that "operates and maintains" roads and streets in its corporate boundaries to operate and maintain roads and streets in the annexed area, does not apply here because the rights-of-way at issue are not in the annexed area.