September 18, 2006.
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.004(a) (Vernon 1999). The plat must be "filed and recorded with the county clerk of the county in which the tract is located," and approved by the city. See id. §§ 212.004(d), .005.
"Acceptance" of a dedicated street obligates a city to maintain and improve the street. Id. § 212.048. But a city's approval of a plat alone does not constitute such acceptance. See id.; see also Miller v. Elliott, 94 S.W.3d 38, 45 (Tex.App.-Tyler 2002, pet. denied) ("Dedication is a mere offer and the filing does not constitute an acceptance of the dedication."). Section 212.048 of the Local Government provides that:
The approval of a development plat is not considered an acceptance of any proposed dedication for public use or use by persons other than the owner of the property covered by the plat and does not impose on the municipality any duty regarding maintenance or improvement of any purportedly dedicated parts until the municipality's governing body makes an actual appropriation of the dedicated parts by formal acceptance, entry, use, or improvement.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.048 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added); see also City of Waco v.