September 18, 2006.
[…] In general, a landowner who divides a tract of land that is located within the limits of a city or within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a city into two or more parts must prepare a plat to "lay out a subdivision . . . including . . . other lots, or to lay out streets, . . . or other parts of the tract intended to be dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the streets, alleys." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.004(a) (Vernon 1999). The plat must be "filed and recorded with the county clerk of the county in which the tract is located," and approved by the city. See id. §§ 212.004(d), .005.
"Acceptance" of a dedicated street obligates a city to maintain and improve the street. Id. § 212.048. But a city's approval of a plat alone does not constitute such acceptance. See id.; see also Miller v.