Opinion No. 2000-162
[…] Funds received by the county public library by gift, bequest, devise, or donation or from fees or fines may remain in the custody of the county library board, if a board has been created, or deposited with the county treasurer for the county public library fund if the county library board so chooses or if a board has not been created.

Subsection 13-2-404(b)(2) dictates that funds retained by a library board "be used by it for the establishment, expansion, construction, maintenance, and operation of the county library."

The above recited statutes establish that a library board is a publicly created entity that is charged with handling funds that would have gone directly into the county treasury if the quorum court had not elected to create a board.