Opinion No. JM-74
[…] Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
Sep 19, 1983
Opinion No. JM-74 (Ops. Tex. Atty. Gen. Sep. 19, 1983)

Opinion

September 19, 1983


Honorable James W. Smith, Jr. Frio County Attorney P. O. Box V Pearsall, Texas 78061

Re: Whether penalties established by section 6.06(e) of the Tax Code for late payment of taxing entity assessments may be rescinded

Dear Mr. Smith:

You ask us two questions regarding section 6.06(e) of the Tax Code. This section governs the method by which taxing units pay to the appraisal district their portions of the appraisal district's expenditures as allocated by section 6.06(d), Tax Code. Section 6.06(e) of the Tax Code provides the following:

Unless the governing body of a unit and the chief appraiser agree to a different method of payment, each taxing unit shall pay its allocation in four equal payments to be made at the end of each calendar quarter, and the first payment shall be made before January 1 of the year in which the budget takes effect. A payment is delinquent if not paid on the date it is due. A delinquent payment incurs a penalty of 5 percent of the amount of the payment and accrues interest at an annual rate of 10 percent. If the budget is amended, any change in the amount of a unit's allocation is apportioned among the payments remaining. (Emphasis added).

Your first question is:

If one taxing entity is allowed to pay without penalty and interest, should any other penalty and interest paid by another taxing entity be refunded?

Your second question is: