Opinion No. 2005-203
[…] As an initial matter, I will note that you claim that the former mayor will be eligible to receive retirement benefits under A.C.A. § 24-12-123 upon reaching the age of 60. I will assume from this statement that the former mayor in question has accumulated the required ten years of mayoral service to be eligible under A.C.A. § 24-12-123.

The appropriate code section, as you note in your request, is A.C.A. § 24-12-123. Section 24-12-123 provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1)(A) In all cities of the first class in this state, any person who shall serve as mayor of the city for a period of not less than ten (10) years, upon reaching age sixty (60), or any person who shall serve as mayor of the city for a period of not less than twenty (20) years, without regard to age, shall be entitled to retire at an annual retirement benefit during the remainder of the person's natural life payable at a rate of one-half (1/2) of the salary payable to the mayor at the time of retirement.

Id. The retirement benefit of a mayor is determined by the salary of "the mayor at the time of retirement" by the plain and ordinary language of the statute. In my opinion this section is ambiguous.