Opinion No. 2005-203
[…] If, in the interim between the mayor leaving office and retiring, the city increases the salary of subsequent mayors, the statute is somewhat unclear as to which salary level is applicable. In my opinion, however, interpreting the statute to give the former mayor the benefit of subsequent salary increases would not be consistent with legislative intent. Cf., e.g., A.C.A. § 24-12-121 (entitling a city clerk, city treasurer or clerk-treasurer to retire at "one-half (1/2) of the monthly salary received by him or her during the last preceding year of his or her service.")

This conclusion is bolstered by reference to the individual acts comprising this section of the Arkansas Code. See, e.g., Bourne v. Board of Trustees, 347 Ark. 19, 59 S.W.3d 432 (2001) (relying on language of original act where codification contained different language).