February 24, 2011
[…] Any governmental powers, privileges, or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state alone may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state which has the same powers, privileges, or authority under the law. . . .
A.C.A. § 25-20-104(a) (Supp. 2009). Accord Op. Att'y Gen. 97-267 ("It is apparent that the agreements envisioned under the Interlocal Cooperation Act offer a vehicle for the joint exercise of the same `powers, privileges, or authority' which each public agency may exercise independently."). See also A.C.A. § 14-14-910(a) (Repl. 1998) (part of the County Code, providing that "[t]he county court of each county may contract, cooperate, or join with any one (1) or more other governments or public agencies . . . to perform any administrative service, activity, or undertaking which any contracting party is authorized by law to perform.")
I believe a city could agree to turn over a portion of its road tax funds to the county if the funds were to be used to improve city streets.