Opinion Delivered November 6, 2000
[…] Article XIX, § 6 of the Constitution also applies exclusively to state officials. See Peterson v. Culpepper, 72 Ark. 230, 79 S.W. 783 (1906); Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. 87-408. The constitutional proscription against dual office holding consequently does not apply for the reasons discussed in the preceding paragraph.
The Arkansas Code contains no proscription against dual office holding for either justices of the peace or city attorneys. There is thus no statutory conflict of interest that would bar the dual employment at issue in your request.
With respect to justices of the peace, A.C.A. § 14-14-1205 Code provides: "No justice of the peace shall receive compensation as a county employee or deputy, nor shall any justice receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county, other than as provided by this subchapter." On its face, this statute addresses only simultaneous county employment and would not bar accepting a paid position as a deputy city attorney.
The only remaining question is whether the duties of the offices at issue might be characterized as "incompatible."