Opinion Delivered January 14, 2004
[…] (C) Any municipal water department, waterworks or joint waterworks, or a consolidated waterworks system operating under the Consolidated Waterworks Authorization Act, § 25-20-301 et seq.;
(D) Any municipal wastewater utility or department;
(E) Any municipal public facilities board; or
(F) Any of these municipal entities operating with another similar entity under an interlocal agreement in accordance with § 25-20-101 et seq. or § 25-20-201 et seq.[.]
A.C.A. § 14-56-103 (a) (5) (Supp. 2003).
"Public facilities" are defined under § 14-56-103 (a) (7) as "publicly owned facilities that are one (1) or more of the following systems or a portion of those systems:
(A) Water supply, treatment, and distribution for either domestic water or for suppression of fires;
(B) Wastewater treatment and sanitary sewerage;
(C) Storm water drainage;
(D) Roads, streets, sidewalks, highways, and public transportation;
(E) Library;
(F) Parks, open space, and recreation areas;
(G) Police or public safety;
(H) Fire protection; and
(I) Ambulance or emergency medical transportation and response.
According to my research, "impact fees" of this nature are a relatively new funding technique for local government to meet the service needs of growing communities. See Blaesser Kentopp, Impact Fees: The Second Generation, 38 Wash.U.J.Urb.Contemp.L. 55 (1990).