Opinion Delivered January 14, 2004
[…] Question 1 — Can `impact fees' imposed under the authority of A.C.A. § 14-56-103 ( Act 1719 of 2003) be assessed against other governmental entities, such as a state university or other state agency, a local school district or a federal agency?
The referenced statute authorizes a municipality or a "municipal service agency" to assess a "development impact fee" in order to generate revenue "to offset costs . . . that are reasonably attributable to providing necessary public facilities to new development." A.C.A. § 14-56-103 (b) (Supp. 2003). "Development" is defined as "any residential, multifamily, commercial, or industrial improvement to lands within a municipality or within a municipal service agency's area of service[.]" Id. at subsection (a) (2). The fee may be collected "only against a particular new development in reasonable proportion to the demand for additional capacity in public facilities that is reasonably attributable to the use and occupancy of that new development." Id. at (d) (1).