Opinion No. 2009-200
[…] The text accompanying this footnote is not intended to be an exhaustive list of such amendments.

While the foregoing fully addresses the narrow questions posed in your request, it may be appropriate to make note here of two other provisions of law that support a conclusion that DWI defendants and offenders are not universally ineligible for participation in drug courts.

First, a provision of the Arkansas Drug Court Act excludes persons accused or convicted of specified classes of crimes from participation in a drug court program. See A.C.A. § 16-98-303(c)(1). The provision does not exclude persons charged with or convicted of DWI. See id. The Arkansas Drug Court Act also provides that "[e]ligible offenses may be further restricted by the rules of a specific drug court program." See A.C.A. § 16-98-303(c)(2). These provisions, in my view, clearly indicate a legislative intent to exclude generally from all drug court programs only those defendants described in subsection (c)(1), and to allow local courts to adopt additional exclusions to suit local conditions.