Opinion No. 2009-200
[…] Drug court programs do employ probation officers. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 16-98-303(b)(2)(A) (Supp. 2009). Drug court programs might well, therefore, be regarded as involving "the supervision of a probation officer."

But see Laxton v. State, 99 Ark. App. 1, 3, 256 S.W.3d 518 (2007), stating, in reference to a post-adjudication drug court program, that "[a] defendant who has volunteered for drug court is not on probation; rather, he or she is being given the opportunity to avoid punishment in the criminal-justice system."

As quoted in full at footnote 1 above, however, A.C.A. § 5-65-108(c)(2) provides that, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of § 5-4-301 . . ., in addition to the mandatory penalties required for a violation of [the DWI statute], a . . . judge may utilize probationary supervision solely for the purpose of monitoring compliance with his or her orders. . . ."

Arkansas drug courts are a relatively new creation, the Arkansas Drug Court Act having been enacted in 2003 and substantially revised in 2007. See Act 1266 of 2003, Act 1022 of 2007. There are, therefore, few reported cases and little other development of the relevant law.