Opinion Delivered October 11, 2002
[…] Your reference to this limitation is presumably a reference to the exemption stated in Article 9, § 2 of the Arkansas Constitution. That constitutional provision states:
The personal property of any resident of this State who is married or the head of a family, in specific articles to be selected by such resident, not exceeding in value the sum of five hundred dollars in addition to his or her wearing apparel, and that of his or her family, shall be exempt from seizure on attachment, or sale on execution, or other process from any court on debt by contract.
Ark. Cont., Art. 9, § 2.
You also mention A.C.A. § 16-66-208, which states in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The wages of all laborers and mechanics, not exceeding their wages for sixty (60) days, shall be exempt from seizure by garnishment, or other legal process if the defendant in any case files, with the court from which the process is issued, a sworn statement that the sixty (60) days' wages, claimed to be exempt, is less than the amount exempt to him under the Constitution of the state, and that he does not own sufficient other personal property, which, together with the sixty (60) days' wages would exceed in amount the limits of the constitutional exemption.
(2) The party in whose favor the garnishment has been issued, and who asserts that a claim of exemption is invalid in whole or in part, by giving five (5) days' written notice to the person claiming the exemption, shall be entitled to a hearing before the court or judge issuing the garnishment upon the question of the validity of the claim of exemption. No supersedeas shall be issued for a period of five (5) days after the claim of exemption is made in order to provide time for the party in whose favor the garnishment has been issued to request such hearing. The notice required by this section shall be served by a person authorized to serve a summons under 16-58-107, and shall be filed in the office of the judge or the clerk issuing the garnishment.