Opinion Delivered July 6, 2000
[…] Prior to the amendment, subsection (b)(2) precluded using the fees to pay probation officers. The legislature struck this subsection in its entirety. See discussion in Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 91-033.
With respect to the municipal judge's discretion to set probation fees, I should note that the corresponding discretion of circuit court judges is restricted in cases where prisoners have been committed to the Board of Corrections and Community Punishment. Subsection 12-27-105(b)(17) of the Code authorizes the Board to "establish fees to be levied by the courts" in such instances, with the proceeds to "be deposited in an earmarked account at the state level to be used solely for the continuation and expansion of community punishment in this state."
However, in my opinion it would be constitutionally impermissible to allow the municipal judge actually to determine the salary by simply channeling fees set by himself directly to a probation officer. As my predecessor stated in Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No 87-392: