January 12, 2001
[…] Tex. Const. art. III, § 52(a); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0080 (1999) at 1 (stating that article III, section 52(a) "restricts the use of public money to the accomplishment of public purposes"). Generally, a public purpose benefits the local population, not merely a select group of persons. See 35 David B. Brooks, Texas Practice: County and Special District Law § 12.7 (1989). A commissioners court, as a body, must determine whether a particular use of county resources serves a public purpose. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 18.
However, a county may use county resources for a private cemetery in limited circumstances. Section 713.028 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides:
(a) For purposes of historical preservation or public health, safety, or welfare, a commissioners court may use public funds, county employees, and county equipment to maintain a cemetery that has a grave marker more than 50 years old.
(b) This section does not apply to a perpetual care cemetery or a cemetery maintained by a religious or fraternal organization.
Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 713.028(a), (b) (Vernon 1992). Section 713.028 of the Health and Safety Code is inapplicable here. Section 713.028 of the Health and Safety Code specifically addresses the "maintenance" of a cemetery, not the service of burying persons. See id. § 713.028(a).