Opinion Delivered July 25, 1996
[…] Specifically, the court cited Arkansas Constitution, art. 7, § 13, which provides that a circuit judge shall " be a conservator of the peace within the circuit for which he shall have been elected," and A.C.A. § 16-88-105, which provides that circuit courts shall have jurisdiction to try criminal offenses within the bounds of the geographical judicial district by stating that jurisdiction of such courts shall be of offenses committed "within the respective counties in which they are held." Finally, the Waddle court cited A.C.A. § 16-13-210, which provides that a circuit judge who is "physically present in the geographical area of the judicial district which he serves as a judge may hear, adjudicate, or render any appropriate order with respect to, any cause or matter pending in any circuit court over which he presides[.]" (All emphasis original.)