Opinion Delivered July 25, 1996
[…] See A.C.A. § 16-13-309. Additionally, while A.C.A. § 16-88-105 provides that circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of offenses committed within the respective counties in which the courts are held, there is no similar statute expressly defining the geographic jurisdiction of chancellors, or even circuit judges in civil cases. There is one provision relied upon in Waddle, however, as to circuit judges, which also applies to chancellors. The court in Waddle relied upon A.C.A. § 16-13-210, which provides that a circuit judge who is "physically present in the geographical area of the judicial district which he serves as a judge may hear, adjudicate, or render any appropriate order with respect to, any cause or matter pending in any circuit court over which he presides[.]" The same language is found with regard to chancellors at A.C.A. § 16-13-317. There is thus an inference to be made from this statute that chancellors only have jurisdiction to act when "physically present" in the judicial district in which they serve.