Opinion No. GA-0242
[…] Mo. Att'y Gen. No. 69-2004 (ambulance district set its property tax rate at zero in shifting to support by sales tax). We assume that the newly created ESD will not have any bonded indebtedness or obligations to third parties that will be jeopardized by the absence of any property tax support.

However, the commissioners court is not authorized to call an election to adopt a sales tax to support an ESD. No sales and use tax may be adopted until after a district has been confirmed and the commissioners court has appointed its board. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 776.033(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). "A district may adopt a sales and use tax . . . at an election held as provided by Section 776.0752." Id. § 776.0751(a) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). "An election [to adopt a sales and use tax] is called by the adoption of a resolution by the board." Id. § 776.0752(b) (emphasis added). At the election, the ballot shall permit voting "for or against the proposition: 'The adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of district) at the rate of (proposed tax rate) percent.'" Id. § 776.0752(c).

We conclude in answer to your question that the commissioners court may not order an election to create an emergency service district and at the same time impose a sales and use tax within the proposed district's boundaries.