Opinion No. GA-0242
[…] Llano County has a population of approximately 17,500persons. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.

See U.S. Census Bureau, Texas QuickFacts Llano County, available at http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states /48/48299.html (visited July 29, 2004).

To create an ESD located wholly within Llano County pursuant to chapter 776, "a petition signed by at least 100 qualified voters who own taxable real property in the proposed district must be filed with the county judge." See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 776.011(a) (Vernon 2003). The petition must show "that the district is to be created and is to operate under Article III, Section 48-e," the proposed district's name and boundaries, the services it will provide, that its creation complies with Health and Safety Code section 776.021, which pertains to overlapping districts, and certain information pertaining to the petitioners.