Opinion No. GA-0242
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0392 at 4 (construing a prior version of Health and Safety Code section 776.019). More importantly, opinion JC-0392 determined that article III, section 48-e did not bar the legislature from adopting statutes authorizing the levy of a tax less than ten cents on the $100. See id. at 5.

Amendments to chapter 776 that became effective following the issuance of opinion JC-0392 allow the commissioners court to set the maximum property tax rate for an ESD at less than ten cents per $100 valuation. See Act of May 28, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1140, § 6, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2542, 2543-44. Section 776.019(a) was amended to provide as follows: "On the granting of a petition, the commissioners court shall order an election to confirm the district's creation and authorize the levy of a tax not to exceed the rate allowed by Section 48-e, Article III, Texas Constitution." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 776.019(a) (Vernon 2003) (adopted by Act of May 28, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1140, § 6, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2542, 2544) (language of amendment emphasized).