Opinion No. GA-0242
[…] Although the amendment to section 776.019(a) does not expressly state that the election order may authorize a maximum tax rate of less than ten cents on the $100 property valuation, the legislative history is explicit on this point. A bill analysis states that the 2001 enactment amends the Health and Safety Code to provide that the tax rate of an ESD "is any rate allowed by the Texas Constitution." House Comm. on County Affairs, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 2744, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001). Moreover, the same 2001 enactment included another provision regarding the maximum tax rate for an ESD. Section 776.0755 provides as follows:

A board [of emergency commissioners] may order an election to increase the maximum tax rate of the district to any rate at or below the rate allowed by Section 48-e, article III, Texas Constitution. The proposition on the ballot must state the proposed maximum tax rate to be authorized at the election.

"Board" means the board of emergency commissioners. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 776.001(1) (Vernon 2003).

Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 776.0755(a) (Vernon 2003) (adopted by Act of May 28, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1140, § 6, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2542, 2544).