Opinion No. GA-0242
[…] But see id. § 776.031(5) (district may accept and receive donations). Thus, while there may not be a legal impediment against setting the tax rate at zero, it may be impossible as a practical matter to establish an ESD with a zero tax rate.

You also ask whether Llano County may adopt a sales and use tax under Tax Code chapter 324, which authorizes a county with a population of 50,000 or less to adopt a one-half percent sales and use tax to provide health services in the county. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2; Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 324.021-.022, .081 (Vernon 2002) (tax shall be adopted or abolished by election in the county). A county may not adopt the sales and use tax if as a result "the combined rate of all sales and use taxes imposed by the county and other political subdivisions having territory in the county would exceed two percent at any location in the county." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 324.021(b) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). You state that the one-half percent tax rate authorized by Tax Code chapter 324 combined with the rate of sales and use taxes established in the City of Llano would exceed a two percent tax rate within the city.