Opinion Delivered May 7, 2008
[…] (c) The report of projects described in subsection (a) of this section may be modified by the commission from time to time in accordance with Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 42.
(Emphasis added). See also, A.C.A. §§ 27-64-213, 314 and 414 (each stating, in authorizing the issuance of bonds, that "[a]ll powers granted to the State Highway Commission pursuant to this subchapter shall be deemed in addition to such powers as already exist pursuant to Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 42 and the laws of the State of Arkansas"). See also, A.C.A. § 27-76-410, a provision of the "Regional Mobility Authority Act" (2007) (stating that "[n]othing in this section shall interfere with the responsibility and authority of the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department and the State Highway Commission to perform transportation systems planning").
The references to Amendment 42 above appear to reflect legislative recognition of an independent, affirmative, constitutional power in the Commission to direct the expenditure of highway bond revenues. See also, Diane D. Blair, Arkansas Politics and Government, Do the People Rule?