Opinion Delivered March 30, 2004
[…] (2) He shall be recognized as the head of the city government for all ceremonial purposes and by the Governor for the purposes of military law;
(3) He shall sign, on behalf of the city, all written agreements, contracts, bonds, mortgages, pledges, indentures, conveyances, and other written instruments, the execution of which has been approved by the board; and
(4) He may vote on all matters coming before the board but shall have no veto power.
With respect to mayoral powers in a city of the first class having a city administrator form of government, A.C.A § 14-48-111 (Repl. 1998) provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The mayor of a city having the city administrator form of government shall be recognized as the head of the city government for all ceremonial purposes and by the Governor for the purposes of military law.
(2) He shall sign on behalf of the city all written agreements, contracts, bonds, mortgages, pledges, indentures, conveyances, and other written instruments, the execution of which has been approved by the board of directors.
(3) He shall serve as chairman of the board and shall preside at regular and special meetings of the board, but he shall not have a vote on any matter coming before the board.
(b)(1) The mayor shall have the power of veto over all decisions made by the board except matters relative to city personnel.
(1) A veto by the mayor may be overridden by the affirmative vote of five (5) or more members of the board.