Opinion Delivered September 27, 2004
[…] A.C.A. § 6-17-1502(a)(1) (Repl. 1999).
This issue concerning a weighted factor as a contract term under A.C.A. § 6-17-1506 implicates the body of law governing school districts' personnel policies, which are codified at A.C.A. § 6-17-201 et seq. (Repl. 1999 and Supp. 2003). Changing a "weighted factor" necessarily implicates personnel policy because all pay practices of the district must be reflected in the salary schedule. See A.C.A. § 6-20-2005(f)(4)(B), supra. And the salary schedule is a part of the district's personnel policies. See A.C.A. § 6-17-201 (a) (Supp. 2003) ("Each school district . . . shall have a set of written personnel policies, including the teacher salary schedule." (Emphasis added)). Additionally, and most significant for purposes of your question, the salary schedule, as a personnel policy, "shall be considered to be incorporated as terms of the certified personnel contracts. . . ." A.C.A. § 6-17-204(a). See also generally Helena School Dist. #2 v.