July 29, 2008.
[…] Id. R. 1.11 (a).
Whether particular conduct violates these or any other rules of professional conduct is a question requiring the resolution of fact questions and cannot be decided by this office. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0446 (2006) at 18 ("Questions of fact are not appropriate to the opinion process."); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 81.071 (Vernon 2005) ("Each attorney admitted to practice in this state . . . is subject to the disciplinary and disability jurisdiction of the supreme court and the Commission for Lawyer Discipline, a committee of the state bar."); Kaufman v. Comm'n for Lawyer Discipline, 197 S.W.3d 867, 872 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2006), cert, denied, 128 S. Ct. 331 (2007) (noting the jurisdiction of the supreme court and the Commission for Lawyer Discipline).