Opinion Delivered May 20, 1998
[…] A.C.A. § 14-58-502 states:
14-58-502. Funds from which payable.
Financial aid granted and paid to public school districts shall be paid out of any funds received by the town or city. However, payments shall not be made from the regular city taxes collected by the county or state for the town or city.
The limitation stated in the final sentence of the above-quoted provision does not apply to sales and use taxes. That is, cities can use the proceeds of sales and use taxes to donate to public school districts. The authority to do so is granted by A.C.A. § 26-73-114, which states:
26-73-114. Dedication of sales and use tax to school district.
(a) When a city or county calls an election on the issue of a sales and use tax, it may designate on the ballot that a portion of the tax will be dedicated to a school district or districts located wholly or partially within the city or county on a per capita basis.
(b)(1) The Treasurer of State shall transmit to the treasurer or fiscal officer of each such local school district that district's share of the local sales and use taxes collected under this section at the same time as the city and county taxes are transmitted.
(2) Funds so transmitted may be used by the school district for any purpose for which the school district's general funds may be used.
(c) To the extent § 14-58-502 conflicts with this section, it is hereby superseded.
The limitation stated in A.C.A. § 14-58-502 does, nevertheless, apply to the proceeds of any other "regular city taxes" collected by the state or county for the city. See, e.g, the city property tax authorized by A.C.A. § 26-73-201 et seq.