December 14, 2007.
[…] Similarly, if the President Pro Tempore were expelled from his Senate seat, it follows that he would also, effectively, be removed from the President Pro Tempore position because the President Pro Tempore must be a member of the Senate. Id. § 9(a) ("The Senate shall . . . elect one of its members President pro tempore . . .").
Also, the House or Senate might elect to "exclude from office" a member, including one elected Speaker or President Pro Tempore, on the grounds that a member has been "convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high crimes." See TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 2 ("Laws shall be made to exclude from office persons who have been convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high crimes."). As in the case of expulsion, such an exclusion would seem to "exclude from office" the Speaker or President Pro Tempore. See id.