December 14, 2007.
[…] In fact, the Legislature expressly mandates ongoing service by the Speaker vis-à-vis the Legislative Budget Board and the Preservation Board. See, e.g., TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 316.004 (Vernon 2005). The performance of these significant duties between legislative sessions appears to be of no less importance than their performance during a legislative session.
Indeed, those ongoing duties implicate another constitutional provision that supplies an end point for the Speakership, which in turn further suggests that a Speaker serves a fixed term. Article XVI, Section 17 provides that "[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." TEX. CONST, art.