December 14, 2007.
[…] Moreover, chapter 665 of the Government Code seems to accomodate article III expulsion by providing that "[t]he remedy of impeachment as provided in this chapter [665] is cumulative of all other remedies regarding the impeachment or removal of public officers." See TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 665.007 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). If the Speaker were expelled from his House seat, it follows that he would also, effectively, be removed from the Speakership because the Speaker must be a member of the House. See TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 9(b) ("The House of Representatives shall, when it first assembles, organize temporarily, and thereupon proceed to the election of a Speaker from its own members.") (emphasis added). Similarly, if the President Pro Tempore were expelled from his Senate seat, it follows that he would also, effectively, be removed from the President Pro Tempore position because the President Pro Tempore must be a member of the Senate.