December 14, 2007.
[…] Thus, because the Speaker has these ongoing Board duties when the next Speaker election occurs at the beginning of the session, and he is constitutionally commanded to continue performing those duties until the next Speaker is "duly qualified," TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 17, the Speakership must continue until that point. That legally required ending point for the office further indicates that the Speaker serves for a fixed term.
Yet one brief cites article XVI, section 17 for the opposite proposition: unlike other "officers within this State [who] continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be qualified," the Speaker from a previous regular session does not serve until the succeeding Speaker is selected. See Geren et al. Brief at 14 (quoting TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 17, providing that "[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified"). This brief relies on the fact that, by statute, the Secretary of State or Attorney General initially presides over the House until the election of a new Speaker. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 301.001-005 (Vernon 2005).