December 14, 2007.
[…] See Request Brief at 1.
First, as already noted, we do not conclude the Speaker or the President Pro Tempore may be removed only be means of impeachment under article XV, section 7.
Second, concerning the effect of impeachment, Texas Government Code, section 665.002 provides that state officers may be impeached in the manner provided in the constitution and chapter 665. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 665.002 (Vernon 2004) (enacted pursuant to article XV, section 7). That section also provides that an "individual may be removed from an office or a position by impeachment." Id.
Article XV, section 4 of the Texas Constitution provides, "Judgment in cases of impeachment shall extend only to removal from office, and disqualification from holding any office of honor, trust or profit under this State." TEX. CONST, art.