December 14, 2007.
[…] You next ask whether "state officers" are "subject to removal only as provided in Article 15, Section 7 of the Texas Constitution." Request Brief at 1. Because we have concluded the President Pro Tempore is not likely a state officer under article XV, section 7 or chapter 665, we conclude he or she may be removed from office by means other than those prescribed in article XV, section 7 and chapter 665 (enacted pursuant to article XV, section 7). Because we conclude the Speaker is likely to be found a state officer, he may be removed pursuant to article XV, section 7. But as we explain below, he may also be subject to lawful removal by other modes.
As already described, article XV, section 7 of the constitution provides, "The Legislature shall provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution." Tex. Const, art. XV, § 7 (emphasis added).