December 14, 2007.
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0418 (2001) at 5-6 n.l (stating that a member of the Railroad Commission is not subject to impeachment under article XV, section 2); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 0-898 (1939) at 3 (observing that only those officers named in article XV, section 2 are subject to impeachment under that provision).
We look then to article XV, section 7, entitled "Removal of Officers When Mode not Provided in Constitution." TEX. CONST, art. XV, § 7. This provision requires the Legislature to provide by law "for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution." Id. (emphasis added).
Pursuant to section 7, the Legislature enacted Government Code chapter 665 to provide for the impeachment of individuals not listed in article XV, section 2: