December 14, 2007.
[…] We capitalize "Speaker" and "President Pro Tempore" throughout this opinion because those terms are capitalized in the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 9. The only exception should be when those words appear in a quotation without capitalization.
A. Are the President Pro Tempore and the Speaker officers of this State under article XV, section 7 of the Texas Constitution?
The President Pro Tempore and the Speaker are not included in the list of "certain" officers who are expressly subject to impeachment under article XV, section 2 of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST, art. XV, § 2 (entitled "Trial of Impeachment of Certain Officers by Senate"); see also Request Brief at 3. Article XV, section 2 lists "the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Commissioner of the General Land Office, Comptroller, and the Judges of the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals and District Court" as subject to impeachment under that constitutional provision. TEX. CONST, art. XV, § 2. Because neither the President Pro Tempore nor the Speaker appears on that list, neither is subject to impeachment under article XV, section 2. See id. ; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.