December 14, 2007.
[…] Co. v. State, 128 Tex. 33, 42, 95 S.W.2d 680,686 (1936) (explaining construction canon that specific constitutional provisions control over general ones); Byers v. Patterson, 219 S.W.3d 514, 522 (Tex.App.-Tyler 2007, no pet.) (same). Finally, as we previously acknowledged, section 11 does give the House authority to expel a member — even one who occupies the Speaker's office — but nothing in that clause addresses the election of a new Speaker in that circumstance.
We also find nothing in any statute that authorizes the election of a new Speaker if the incumbent Speaker is legally removed. Section 302.001 of the Government Code mirrors article III, section 9(b), providing for the election of a Speaker "[w]hen the house of representatives first convenes in regular session and a quorum is present and has been qualified." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 302.001 (Vernon 2005). Although that section also purportedly permits the House to vote to defer the Speaker election, any such deferral — if constitutional — expressly applies only to the initial election of a Speaker when the regular session first convenes. Id.