December 14, 2007.
[…] TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 9(a)-(b); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 302.001 (Vernon 2005) (directing the House to elect a Speaker upon convening in regular session with a quorum present unless a majority of the members present decides to defer the election).
The Speaker suggests this statutory provision may unconstitutionally expand the time during which the House may select a Speaker. That determination is not necessary to resolving the questions presented. Therefore, we do not evaluate the constitutionality of that provision.
Article III, section 9(a) of the Texas Constitution provides that the President Pro Tempore does not hold office for a fixed term: "The Senate shall, at the beginning and close of each session, and at such other times as may be necessary, elect one of its members President pro tempore. . . . " TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 9(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, a court would likely conclude the President Pro Tempore lacks the requisite "term fixed by law" described in Dorenfield, 73 S.W.2d at 87, and in Knox, 141 S.W.2d at 701.