December 14, 2007.
[…] Ill, § 9, unless the member is appropriately expelled by the relevant chamber or removed by impeachment or by another method that may be enacted under TEX. CONST, art. XV, § 7." Speaker's Brief at 19. Because impeachment is cumulative, it is inherently not the exclusive authorized procedure for removal of the Speaker or the President Pro Tempore, regardless of whether they are officers of the State.
In addition to the remedies authorized by article XV, the constitution allows each chamber to expel a member if two-thirds of the chamber consents. See TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 11 ("Each House may determine the rules of its own proceedings, punish members for disorderly conduct, and, with the consent of two-thirds, expel a member, but not a second time for the same offense."). Thus, articles III and XV refer to different remedies, one for legislators and another for state officers, respectively.