Opinion No. 1997-040
[…] Fayetteville chose by ordinance enacted pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-43-307 to have each alderman voted upon only by the qualified electors of the ward from which the person is a candidate. Does A.C.A. § 14-43-303 allow this or does it require city wide elections for aldermen in cities of 50,000 or more even though they run from wards?

It is my opinion that the answer to your first question is "no," and that an answer to your remaining questions is therefore unnecessary.

As you have noted, the language used in the Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-43-303(a)(1)(A), makes its provisions applicable to "cities of the first class which have a population of fifty thousand (50,000) persons or more, according to the latest federal census, and which also have the mayor-council form of government. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The original act giving rise to this code provision, however (Act 176 of 1959), makes reference only to "the Federal Census."