Opinion Delivered September 22, 2004
[…] Can you be charged for public intoxication while you are in your yard/property?
RESPONSE
In my opinion, although you can be "charged" for public intoxication when in your own yard or on your own property, the question of whether the "charge" would be upheld in court will depend upon the facts surrounding the arrest. In my opinion it is unlikely such a charge would be upheld unless the facts show that the location of the arrest was a place "to which the public or substantial numbers of people have access."
The relevant statute is A.C.A. § 5-71-212, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of public intoxication if he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance to the degree and under circumstances such that he is likely to endanger himself or other persons or property, or that he unreasonably annoys persons in his vicinity.
(b) Public intoxication is a Class C misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added).
The term "public place" is defined at the beginning of the chapter as "a publicly or privately owned place to which the public or substantial numbers of people have access." A.C.A. § 5-71-101(6).