September 5, 1989
[…] Your questions revolve around the second sentence of subsection 15(c) and the identical provisions included in section 15C. The latter provisions would require a person to inform a potential buyer or lessee of real property that a previous or current occupant of the property had or has AIDS, HIV-related illnesses, or HIV infection, but only "on receiving a specific request for the information" and only if he has "actual knowledge" of the condition.
We believe that the disclosure provisions of the bill are invalidated by federal law. A provision of the federal Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3615, reads as follows:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to invalidate or limit any law of a State or political subdivision of a State, or of any other jurisdiction in which this subchapter shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or protects the same rights as are granted by this subchapter; but any law of a State, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, to the extent that it violates the Federal Fair Housing Act, a state law is invalid, pursuant to section 3615.
We note that the 71st Legislature has also adopted Senate Bill 75, the Texas Fair Housing Act, which mirrors the federal fair housing statute.