November 30, 2009.
[…] Attorney General Opinion GA-0018 addressed contracts between school districts and commercial enterprises that employed retired teachers and supplied them to the school districts on a temporary basis. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0018 (2003) at 1; see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.157 (Vernon 2006) (a board of trustees of an independent school district may contract with a public or private entity for educational services). The opinion considered whether a retired teacher working at a school under such arrangement would revoke his retirement benefits pursuant to Texas Government Code section 824.005(b), which provides for revocation "if the person becomes employed in any position in a public school" during the month after his retirement. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 824.005(b) (Vernon 2004).