November 30, 2009.
[…] Like the two attorney general opinions, Alaniz determined whether an individual who performed services for a school district was a district employee by considering a number of factors related to his employment, including who had authority to supervise him. See Alaniz, 833 S.W.2d at 206. The Alaniz court held that an individual who was under contract with a private custodial company that assigned him to perform custodial services at a school district was not a "public employee" within the definition of that term in the whistleblower statute. See id. at 205-07; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.001(4) (Vernon 2004) (defining a "[p]ublic employee" as "an employee or appointed officer other than an independent contractor who is paid to perform services for a state or local governmental entity"). In reaching its decision, the court found it significant that the custodian contracted only with the private company, and that the contract described his duties, set his compensation, and provided that the company would supervise him.