November 30, 2009.
[…] Opinion
November 30, 2009.
Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency
1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
Re: Application of Education Code section 11.063 to former school district trustee placed in his district by a school staffing company (RQ-0806-GA)
Dear Commissioner Scott:
You request an opinion on Education Code section 11.063, which provides that "[a] trustee of an independent school district may not accept employment with that school district until the first anniversary of the date the trustee's membership on the board ends." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.063 (Vernon 2006). You inquire on behalf of the Red Oak Independent School District (the "ROISD" or "district") about the application of this statute to a trustee who resigned from the ROISD Board of Trustees and is employed by a third party that contracts with the district for staffing purposes. Request Letter at 1; Attachment at 1-2. Specifically, you ask whether section 11.063 prohibits the former ROISD trustee from being placed at the ROISD school district by a third-party employer "before the first anniversary of the date the trustee's membership on the board ended." Attachment at 2; TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.063 (Vernon 2006).
See Request Letter at 1 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).
See Letter on behalf of the ROISD to Robert Scott (attached to Request Letter) [hereinafter Attachment].