Opinion No. 1992-110
[…] The second part of your first question regarding which precinct these persons will vote in, and which justice of the peace will represent them, must be determined by the County Board of Election Commissioners which has authority to alter precinct lines, and create new precincts. A.C.A. § 7-5-101.

The answer to your second question, in my opinion, is that the simultaneous service by a county assessor employee as a member of the quorum court is prohibited by statute, at least as long as the county employee would continue to draw a salary from the county as a county assessor employee. Section 14-14-1205 (c) (Cum. Supp. 1991) of the Arkansas Code provides as follows:

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE AS COUNTY EMPLOYEE OR DEPUTY. No justice of the peace shall receive compensation as a county employee or deputy, nor shall any justice receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county, other than as provided by this subchapter.

This statute would thus prohibit the county employee, if elected to the Quorum Court, from receiving any compensation as a county employee. It is therefore my opinion that unless the county employee wants to continue county employment at no compensation, dual service is prohibited.