Decided: July 19, 2006
[…] See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2020(e)(7) (West, WESTLAW through 2005) (providing that the Food Stamp Program allows households in the certification process to "be represented . . . by a person other than a member of the household so long as that person has been clearly designated as the representative of that household for that purpose by the head of the household or the spouse of the head, and, where the certification process is concerned, the representative is an adult"); 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(3)(B) (West, WESTLAW through 2005) (stating the procedures for review through an impartial due process hearing under the Vocational Rehabilitation and Other Rehabilitation Services Act shall, at a minimum, "include provisions to allow an applicant or an eligible individual to be represented in the mediation session or hearing by a person selected by the applicant or eligible individual"). This demonstrates that Congress knows how to provide for authorization to allow lay representation. The fact that Congress has not done so in IDEA is further evidence that Congress did not intend to allow for lay representation.