Decided: July 19, 2006
[…] (2) the right to present evidence and confront, cross-examine, and compel the attendance of witnesses[.]
Id. (emphasis added) (footnote added).
Procedures for implementing IDEA are found in the Code of Federal Regulations. See 34 C.F.R. pt. 300. Applicable to your inquiry, these regulations reiterate the language of Section 1415(h)(1) that a party to a due process hearing has the right to "[b]e accompanied and advised by counsel and by individuals with special knowledge or training with respect to the problems of children with disabilities[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 300.509(a)(1) (2006), WL 34 CFR § 300.509. No further explanation is provided with regard to representation at due process hearings.
You ask whether lay persons who provide the "special knowledge or training with respect to the problems of children with disabilities" as described in Section 1415(h)(1) may represent parents in these due process hearings. By the term "represent" you question whether lay advocates may appear on behalf of parents in due process hearings.