March 13, 1998
[…] Section 6.24(b) of the Tax Code provides as follows:
Tax Code § 6.21(a) . Article VIII, section 14 of the Texas Constitution provides that the voters of each county shall elect an assessor and collector of taxes to a four-year term. Section16 of article VIII provides that the sheriff shall be tax assessor-collector in counties having a population of less that 10,000 inhabitants, and section 16a permits the voters of a county under 10,000 to decide to add a tax assessor-collector to the list of county officers.
Id. § 6.23(a). Article VIII, section 14 of the Texas Constitution requires the assessor-collector of taxes to "perform all the duties with respect to assessing property . . . and collecting taxes, as may be prescribed by the Legislature." See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 18 (single appraisal within each county of all property subject to ad valorem taxation by the county and other taxing units located therein shall be provided for by general law).