Opinion No. GA-0528
[…] Because the City of Houston had "no valid claim of right to use the parking area jointly with the plaintiff, it [was] in the position of a trespasser," and an injunction against Houston was a proper remedy to restrain the trespasses. Id. at 175. Accordingly, the City of Port Isabel has no right to build a seawall on private real property. The City must first acquire an appropriate interest in the real property.

Next, we consider a constitutional provision governing the expenditure of public funds. Texas Constitution, article III, section 52(a) provides in part:

Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company.

TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 52(a).

The purpose of article III, section 52(a) is to prevent the use of public funds for private purposes and to prevent the gratuitous grant of such funds or other public assets to individuals or corporations. See Byrd v.