Opinion No. JM-1025
[…] (e) If the assessor-collector selected is a regularly licensed attorney, the participating boards of trustees may by agreement include in his duties the collecting of delinquent taxes. . . .

Educ. Code § 23.97(e). Only a natural person may be a licensed attorney. See Gov't Code §§ 82.004, 82.023-82.030.

The Tax Code contemplates that the tax assessor-collector for a taxing unit, including a school district, will be responsible in his own right for the assessment and collection of taxes. Section 6.23 of the Tax Code provides as follows:

(b) The assessor and collector for a taxing unit other than a county shall assess, collect, or assess and collect taxes, as applicable, for the unit.

Section 6.29 imposes a bonding requirement on the tax collector:

(a) A taxing unit, other than a county, that has its own collector shall require him to give bond conditioned on the faithful performance of his duties.