Opinion No. JM-1025
[…] Chapter 151 of the Local Government Code provides for the employment of persons to assist county officers in performing their duties. A county officer who requires the services of deputies, assistants, or clerks in the performance of his duties "shall apply to the commissioners court" for authority to appoint the employees. Local Gov't Code § 151.001(a). The commissioners court by order shall determine the number of employees that may be appointed and authorize their appointment, and the officer applying for the employees may thereafter appoint them. Id. §§ 151.002, 151.003. Section 151.004 of the Local Government Code provides that:

The commissioners court or a member of the court may not attempt to influence the appointment of any person to an employee position authorized by the court under this subchapter.

See also Local Gov't Code § 151.901 (commissioners court may enter an order to employ and compensate secretarial personnel for district, county, or precinct officer).