Opinion No. JM-1025
[…] We finally consider your question with respect to the assessment and collection of taxes by a home-rule city. Section 6.22(b) of the Tax Code provides as follows:

The assessor and collector for a home-rule city are determined by the city's charter and ordinances.

Other provisions relevant to the tax assessor-collector for a home-rule city demonstrate that this position must be filled only by a natural person. Section 6.23(b) of the Tax Code provides in part:

(b) The assessor and collector for a taxing unit other than a county shall assess, collect, or assess and collect taxes, as applicable, for the unit. He shall also assess, collect, or assess and collect taxes, as applicable, for another unit . . . [under specific conditions]. (Emphasis added.)

Tax Code § 6.23(b).

Section 6.29 of the Tax Code provides in part:

(a) A taxing unit, other than a county, that has its own collector shall require him to give bond conditioned on the faithful performance of his duties. . . . The governing body may require a new bond at any time, and failure to give new bond within a reasonable time after demand is a ground for removal from office. (Emphasis added.)