Opinion Delivered January 7, 1993
[…] In response to your first question, assuming that by "detention officer" you mean a jailer or a guard (see A.C.A. §§ 12-41-502 (1987) and 12-41-507 (1987)), it is my opinion that the answer to both parts of this question is "no." The certification of law enforcement officers is governed by A.C.A. §§ 12-9-101 through 12-9-404 (1987 and Cum. Supp. 1991). Section 12-9-102(1) (Cum. Supp. 1991) defines "law enforcement officer" as "any appointed law enforcement officer who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the criminal, traffic, or highway laws of this state. . . ." A jailer does not fall within this definition of "law enforcement officer" (see City of Pocahontas v. Huddleston, 309 Ark. 353, 831 S.W.2d 138 (1992) and Op. Att'y Gen. 89-015), and thus is not covered by the above certification provisions.