March 24, 2008
[…] The suspension of statewide elected officials for criminal wrongdoing is governed by the two provisions cited above. Both provisions require automatic suspension from office when a statewide elected official is found guilty of a felony. The constitutional provision, Okla. Const. art. VIII, § 1, refers to being "declared guilty of a felony by a court of competent jurisdiction." The statutory provision refers to an elected official being "found guilty by a trial court of a felony in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction." 51 O.S. 2001, § 24.1[ 51-24.1](A). Section 24.1(A) also provides than an elected official who "pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or any offense involving a violation of his or her official oath in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction" shall forfeit said office or employment. Id. That statute contains a specific provision for the payment of retirement benefits for those elected officials who have received a deferred sentence. Id.