March 24, 2008
[…] That statute contains a specific provision for the payment of retirement benefits for those elected officials who have received a deferred sentence. Id. Neither of these provisions provides for formal suspension from office of a statewide elected official prior to an actual conviction.
Statutes exist which allow for suspension of certain state officials prior to conviction under specific circumstances. For instance, in cases where an officer is subject to removal, specific provisions exist to allow the complainant to ask for suspension of the officer pending investigation. 22 O.S. 2001, § 1195[ 22-1195](1). This statute at Section 1195(2) also allows a "county officer, other than a county commissioner, against whom a complaint for removal has been filed," to voluntarily suspend himself or herself from office. The provisions governing removal of judges, OKLA. CONST. art. VII-A, § 4, allow the Trial Division of the Court on the Judiciary to suspend a judge from the exercise of his or her office when a petition for removal has been filed.