March 24, 2008
[…] Even though a statewide elected official may informally "suspend" himself by turning over certain duties to others in the office, the officeholder continues to be entitled to the salary of the office.
Statutes are in place with regard to specific statewide elected officeholders to govern situations where the elected official is unable to perform the duties of the office. For example, the First Assistant Attorney General may perform the duties of the Attorney General "[i]n the absence or disability of the Attorney General." 74 O.S. 2001, § 28[ 74-28]. Title 74 O.S. 2001, § 217[ 74-217] provides that an assistant shall perform the duties of the office of State Auditor and Inspector "[i]f by reason of sickness, absence or other cause, the State Auditor and Inspector is temporarily unable to perform the duties of his office."
Whether a statewide elected official's conduct constitutes abandonment of office is a question of fact dependent on the conduct and intent of that elected official. See Hurd, 442 P.2d at 347 ("Abandonment of office is a matter of intent or acquiescence.").