DATE: April 3, 2002
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5211 specifically allows an income tax credit to be given to qualified applicants for the credits. These applicants must be "an owner of agricultural assets". Id. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5203(7) defines an "owner of agricultural assets" to include an individual or trustee, a partnership, or a corporation or syndicate qualified under Article XII, § 8 of the Constitution of the State of Nebraska. "Agricultural assets" includes several classes of property used for farming or livestock production in Nebraska. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5203(1) (Cum. Supp. 2000). "Farming or livestock production" is defined as: "the active use, management, and operation of real and personal property for the production of a farm product." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5203(5). (Cum. Supp. 2000). The Act appears to require that an "owner" under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5203(7) must own agricultural assets used for farming or livestock production, including real and personal property.
II. Whether applicant is an "owner of agricultural assets"