Opinion No. GA-0515
[…] Id. art. 17.22.

Each of these provisions authorizing the sheriff to accept bail requires the accused to be in the sheriff's custody. Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, a person in the sheriff's custody is under his control. See id. arts. 15.01 ("warrant of arrest" directs a peace officer to "take the body of the person accused of an offense"); 15.17 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (person having custody of arrested person shall take the person before a magistrate). Pursuant to article 17.21, "the court before which the prosecution is pending" shall fix the amount of bail if the court "is in session in the county where the accused is in custody." Id. art. 17.21 (Vernon 2005). A person jailed in another state is not in the Limestone County Sheriff's custody, nor is the person in custody in the county where the prosecution is pending.