February 26, 2007.
[…] Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 5190.6, § 4B(k) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitution commands that all real property and tangible personal property is taxable unless exempt as required or permitted by the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(b). Article VIII, section 2(a) provides that the "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes." Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 2(a); see also id. art. XI, § 9 ("The property of counties, cities and towns, owned and held only for public purposes, . . . and all other property devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the public shall be exempt from forced sale and from taxation. . . .").