February 26, 2007.
[…] Leander Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Cedar Park Water Supply Corp., 479 S.W.2d 908, 912 (Tex. 1972); see also N. Alamo Water Supply Corp. v. Willacy County Appraisal Dist., 804 S.W.2d 894, 899 (Tex. 1991) (stating that statutory definitions and standards cannot replace constitutional requirements). Pursuant to article VIII, section 2(a), the Legislature enacted section 11.11 of the Tax Code. See Hays County Appraisal Dist. v. Sw. Tex. State Univ., 973 S.W.2d 419, 421 n. 1 (Tex.App.-Austin 1998, no pet.); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1049 (1989) at 2-3 (Legislature enacted section 11.11 pursuant to article VIII, section 2). Section 11.11(a) provides that "property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
The issue here is limited to whether section 4B(k) projects used for private commercial purposes meet the public purpose use requirement of Texas Constitution article VIII, section 2 and Tax Code section 11.11(a).