Opinion Delivered November 1, 2001
[…] With respect to the issue of liability, I believe the DDSSA might be insulated from potential liability pursuant to A.C.A. § 18-11-302 et seq., which significantly limits an owner's liability for injuries sustained by a member of the public engaged without charge in recreational activities on his property. The statute expressly defines the term "owner" as including a "lessee," A.C.A. § 18-11-302(2) (Supp. 2001), and it includes within the category of "recreational purpose" "activity undertaken for exercise, education, relaxation, or pleasure on land owned by another." A.C.A. § 18-11-302(3)(N). Section 18-11-305 of the Code affords a landowner the following qualified immunity from liability to recreational users of his property: