Opinion Delivered November 1, 2001
[…] (Emphasis added.) Assuming, then, that one of your employees filed a claim for injuries incurred in the course of using the wellness center, the Workers' Compensation Commission would undertake to determine whether the injuries arose out of and in the course of employment.
In making this determination, the commission may well feel no need to look beyond the provisions of A.C.A. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(ii), which excludes from the category of "compensable injury" any "[i]njury incurred while engaging in or performing or as the result of engaging in or performing any recreational or social activities for the employee's personal pleasure." However, I cannot unequivocally opine that this statute would bar liability under the circumstances you have recited. The statute does not specify whether it would apply if the employer were to realize some indirect benefit such as improved employee health from the activity.