Opinion No. 2007-182
[…] With the exception of "road fund revenues," however, revenues that are in the nature of special revenues arguably are not included as a source of financing debt incurred pursuant to Amendment 78. Such debt must be paid from "general revenues," according to the amendment's express language. I have found no controlling definition of "general revenues," and therefore cannot be entirely certain as to the meaning of this term. Read literally, however, it would seem to exclude special revenues. Cf. A.C.A. § 26-75-606(c)(4) (Supp. 2005) (declaring that the subsection of the Code addressing the use of the hotel and restaurant tax "shall be reasonably construed so as to provide funds for promoting and encouraging tourism and conventions while not allowing such special revenues to be utilized for expenditures that are normally paid from general revenues of the city.") I have no additional information respecting the 1/4 % sales tax that you reference, other than your statement that it was approved "specifically for street improvements."