Opinion No. 2007-182
[…] The term "road fund revenues" is undefined. Nor is it defined in the Local Government Short-Term Financing Obligations Act of 2001, A.C.A. § 14-78-101 — 110 (Supp. 2005), enacted subsequent to the adoption of Amendment 78. The standards for determining the meaning of "road fund revenues" as used in Amendment 78 are, however, well-established. Because the answer to your question turns on application of the standards for construction of constitutional amendments, it will be helpful to initially review these standards.

Although Amendment 78 is self-executing, see § 2(c), the legislature has made various provisions for its implementation in this 2001 act. Subsection 14-78-103(d)(1) states: "The total annual principal and interest payments in each fiscal year on the obligations shall be charged against and paid from the general revenues of the issuer for the fiscal year, including road fund revenues." A.C.A. § 14-78-103(d)(1) (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). Again, the statute does not define "road funds revenues."